Privacy Policy

We at platinumhairdressing.ie respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site.

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally.

Who we are
1.1 Our website address is: http://www.platinumhairdressing.ie

1.2 Data controller: Maria Dillon, Platinum Hairdressing, Market Square, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

1.3 You can contact the data controller by emailing: info@platinumhairdressing.ie

2. Collected Information
Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions:
2.1 Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information.
2.2 Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase.
2.3 If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.
2.4 Providing personal data is not mandatory. You decide if you want to use any of the website functionality.
2.5 Reasons for collecting personal information would be business related, usually it allows you to communicate and interact with us. If you are not willing to interact with us in any way, please do not provide any personal data and do not use this website.
2.6 Contact forms
We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for lead generation and customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.
2.7 Cookies
2.7.1 There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website and our advertisers.
Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you.
2.7.2 We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you.
2.7.3 Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.
2.8 Analytics
We use website analytics: Google and Awstats.

3. Personal Data Storage & Safety
3.1 Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information. The information we share outside the European Economic Area may be shared with staff based on the process and storage of said data. It may include such processes as processing a payment or offering support for your service or product needs. The staff processing or storing information may work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
3.2 Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.
3.3 You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.

4. Who we share your data with
We share our data with third party extensions: analytics & ads (Google, Awstats)

5. What rights you have over your data
You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

6 Information Disclosure
6.1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.
6.2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:
6.2.1 Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.
6.2.2 At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.
6.2.3 To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.

7. Third Party Links
Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.

8. Information Accessibility
We cannot withhold data we collect about you, as per The Data Protection Act 1998. This act provides you with access to any information we may hold on you. If you wish to have access about our data collection on you please contact us. Please use the contact details below to formulate your data access request.

9. Contacting Us

Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the email address supplied here: info@platinumhairdressing.ie

Spread the love: